Supervisory authorities

CNRS

Our partners

Search




Home > Program

Scientific Program

by Olga Plechakova - published on , updated on

Download Program

Sunday Oct 25

CNRS délégation Lille,
4 rue des Cannoniers

18:00 – 21:00

Welcome, reception

Monday Oct 26

Institut de Biologie de Lille,
1 rue du Professeur Calmette

8:45 - 9:00

Opening by the organisers

Session 1

The Glycan Code - Chair: Pr Brigitte Schmitz (Bonn)

9:10 - 9:40

Invited lecture: Pr Franz-Georg Hanisch (Cologne)
Mucins and trefoil factor family peptides: a liaison of antagonistic partners.

9:40 – 10:00

Chiara Giangrande (Paris)
High resolution orbitrap mass spectrometry for the analysis of N-linked glycosylation in immune-mediated diseases.

10:00 - 10:20

Mark J.G. Bakkers (Utrecht)
A coronavirus receptor switch explained from the stereochemistry of protein-carbohydrate interactions and a single mutation.

10:20 - 10:40

Markus Jost (Heidelberg)
N-glycosylation vs. N-fucosylation – a bioinformatical approach.

10:40 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:20

Oral presentations of Posters (1 min/poster)

11:20 - 12:20

Poster session 1

12:20 - 13:35

Lunch

Session 2

Glycoimmunology – Chair: Dr Yoann Rombouts (Lille)

13:40 - 14:10

Invited lecture: Pr Manfred Wuhrer (Leiden)
Disease-associated glycosylation changes in colorectal cancer, auto- and alloimmune diseases.

14:10 – 14:30

Anna-Maria T. Baumann (Hannover)
9-O-Acetylation of sialic acids is catalyzed by CASD1 via a covalent acetyl-enzyme intermediate.

14:30 - 14:50

Maxime Delos (Lille)
Insights into the molecular trafficking of 3-O-sulfotransferases 2, 3A and 3B.

14:50 - 15:10

Oral presentations of Posters (1 min/poster)

15:10 - 16:10

Poster session 2 and visit of the Pasteur Museum
(30 min/group)

16:10 - 16:30

Coffee and Refreshments

Session 3

Glycans in Metabolic Diseases – Chair: Pr Nico Callewaert (Ghent)

16:30 - 17:00

Invited lecture: Pr Rüdiger Horstkorte (Halle)
Interfering with sialylation through metabolic sialic acid engineering and inhibition of sialyltransferases: a novel implication for the neuroblastoma therapy.

17:00 – 17:20

Fabrice Bray (Lille)
Identification and quantification of N-glycan proteoforms in 3D breast cancer microtissues.

17:20 - 17:40

Stephanie Holst (Amsterdam)
Glycosylation analysis of colorectal cancer cell lines reveals pronounced differences in N-glycan profiles and association of fucosylation with CDX1/villin.

17:40 – 18:00

Philippe Vassault - Waters Corporation - Gold Sponsor
New Strategies for the analysis of protein glycosylations by liquid chromatography.

19:30

Conference Dinner – Restaurant Clément Marot,
16 rue de Pas, Lille

Tuesday Oct 27

Institut de Biologie de Lille,
1 rue du Professeur Calmette

Session 4

Glycoconjugate Biogenesis and Degradation - Chair: Dr Françoise Routier (Hannover)

8:50 - 9:20

Invited lecture: Pr Christophe D’Hulst (Lille)
Starch metabolism in plants: a complex pathway for a not-so-simple-polysaccharide.

9:20 – 9:40

Aleksandra Shcherbakova (Hannover)
Characterization of Mammalian C-Mannosyltransferases.

9:40 - 10:00

Tomasz Walski (Ghent)
Disruption of N-glycosylation through RNAi: a promising approach for pest control.

10:00 - 10:20

Pierre-André Gilormini (Lille)
Bioorthogonal click chemistry applied to glycoconjugates labeling: An insight into sialic acids metabolism pathways.

10:20 - 10:40

Coffee break

Session 5

Glycans in Host-Pathogen Interactions – Chair: Pr Ron Hokke (Leiden)

10:40 - 11:10

Invited lecture: Pr Irma Van Die (Amsterdam)
Immune modulation by helminths in inflammation: a central role for the mannose receptor?

11:10 – 11:30

Farhad Khosravi (Giessen)
Epididymitis caused by infection with uropathogenic Escherichia coli results in desialylation of sperm glycocalyx and epithelial cells.

11:30 - 11:50

Kristof Moonens (Brussels)
Structural and functional insight in the Helicobacter pylori blood group antigen binding adhesin BabA.

11:50 - 12:10

Pr Sabine Szunerits - SENSIA - Platinum Sponsor
Graphene-coated surface plasmon resonance interfaces: study of carbohydrate-lectin interactions.

12:10 – 12:30

Best Poster Awards and presentation of the next meeting

12:30

Sandwich Lunch and bye-bye

Our sponsors